?
Solved

Windows 7 - How to copy customization's to other profiles?

Posted on 2014-11-04
7
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-06
I have several customization's that I would like to implement but i am not sure how I make them stick when other users log on using a different profile?

Some of the ones will stick the HKLM registry settings, but others like display settings, etc I am not sure how to make global.

I'm trying to create a Windows 7 template for a linked clone VDI project I'm working on.
0
Comment
Question by:msidnam
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Iain MacMillan earned 1600 total points
ID: 40423680
we actually have a build profile on each system, with all the settings/layout etc all done, then we rename the DEFAULT profile, and copy our profile as the new DEFAULT and set the hidden flag on the folder as the original had.

Then no matter who signs into the system, they all get the same setup/layout and all the icons, browser settings and apps are perfectly ready.  Ideal for communal systems.  Printer we do via GPO.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:msidnam
ID: 40423823
When you copy your profile as the new DEFAULT, do you have to log in as another person to make sure the profile copies everything over without having anything open that could cause the copy to fail?

Also, on my windows 7 install i don't see a default profile under C:\users, but under advanced setting in control panel i do see the default profile listed. do you copy from there?
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 400 total points
ID: 40423987
we do it the same way.  In windows 7, open the explorer window, navigate to c:\users, click the down arrow next to organize, choose Folder and Search options,  click the view tab, make sure that the show hidden files, folders, or drives radio button is selected (off by default) and just in case uncheck hide empty drives in computer folder , hide extensions for known filetypes, hide protected operating systems files (recommended).
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 40424341
yes you need to set Show Hidden Files/Folders to see the hidden DEFAULT folder.  no need to unhide OS files, as Thomas mentions.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 40424477
I do that since I find I end up needing it in other instances anyway.  If you are unhiding the hidden folders, then chances are you may end up wanting to play with OS files.  Just BACKUP before doing anything!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 40425747
just remember you need to do a clean restart and then log in as local admin to copy your domain profile over.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:msidnam
ID: 40425919
Will do. Thank you.
0