Solved

How to change the 2 minute timeout on Surface Pro Tablet

Posted on 2014-11-04
16
521 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-07
I have a customer's Surface Pro (original) joined to a domain. I can't change the screen lock timeout through all the usual avenues- power settings, screen saver settings.
I even added these 2 registry entries:
System automatically enters sleep after waking from sleep
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Power\PowerSettings\238C9FA8-0AAD-41ED-83F4-97BE242C8F20\7bc4a2f9-d8fc-4469-b07b-33eb785aaca0\DefaultPowerSchemeValues

Add "System unattended sleep timeout" to Advanced Power Settings

Both setting appear in advanced power setting now and have been set to 30 minutes for AC/battery with no luck.
I have rebooted numerous times after making changes.
I have not reinstalled Windows. That is not an option.
I have been working on this for several hours over 2 different days and have not made any headway. If I am told there is no reliable way to change the timeout I will take that as an answer. Not interested in try this or try that. Looking for people with experience who have solutions to this problem who have reliably solved it.
 
Went through this long post with no luck. Not interested in repeating these steps:
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/surface/forum/surfpro-surfusingpro/surface-pro-keeps-going-to-sleep-every-1-2-minutes/85265e66-67ee-495c-8593-2f47f54783bb?page=1

If someone has solved this problem, we could make a big difference to all Surface owners by making the solution public! Thanks in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:MIkeRKaplan
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
16 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
Comment Utility
Follow this guide by groovypost.com

"Adjust Microsoft Surface Power Settings"

http://www.groovypost.com/howto/microsoft-surface-rt-sleep-power-options/
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
Comment Utility
Can you post a screenshot of your current power plan settings please?

Also do you have any GPO's setting a screensaver timeout?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
Comment Utility
Windows 8 Start Screen
Look for "Windows mobility center" and select settings
Click on "Windows Mobility Center"
Look for an option called "Presentation mode"
Turn it on, now the screen will not go off even when you are on battery.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MIkeRKaplan
Comment Utility
Didn't work. Locked after 5 minutes.  I set up a new power plan and checked advanced settings to make sure everything was set for 1/2 hour and made sure it was active.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MIkeRKaplan
Comment Utility
Roshan,
I am the network administrator for the domain. I have not set up any power policies in GPO. If there was one like this, I'd be hanged out a window!
I zipped up all the screen shots and attached to the case. Took me a while to figure out how to do screen shots on a tablet!
Screenshot--1-.zip
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
Comment Utility
Please try this method by Rod Trent at windowsitpro.com

Link:
http://windowsitpro.com/blog/setting-microsoft-surface-screen-not-go-dark-while-plugged
0
 

Author Comment

by:MIkeRKaplan
Comment Utility
C'mon Michael. I didn't fall off the turnip truck yesterday! The Rod Trent solution was one of the first things I tried. The laptop had to go back to its owner, but I can still get access to try things.
I need a solution from somebody that is confirmed to work or tell me nothing can be done. I've done all the try it and see what happens 'solutions".
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
Comment Utility
I do not own a Surface Pro Tablet.
I can only look for possible answers provided by other Surface Pro Tablet users.
.
If none of the suggestions work, then it seems that nothing can be done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MIkeRKaplan
Comment Utility
You are the first to admit it can't be fixed. Let's give it a couple of days and see if any other solutions pop up. If not, you get the points and I get to tell the owner there's nothing he can do.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
Comment Utility
Thank you for your feedback.
I hope that someone can find a soution that actually works for your case,
I have done my utmost to help.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
Comment Utility
Mike i know you said it isnt an option but at this stage even a refresh might be your best option. We have 8 surface pro 2s and 1 surface pro 3 and this issue had effected one but the user had ran a refresh and it resolved it for them. It could be a firmware update gone back if you're saying you've tried the power settings. Looking through your screenshots it looks like some of the settings are controlled via group policy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MIkeRKaplan
Comment Utility
Roshan, This is just a Surface RT. (New info today). I'm beginning to think the power settings were not accessible on the original tablet.
When you say refresh are you taking about a repair install? Will it involve reinstalling all the programs and getting the settings back the way they were? What do you mean?

The day I had it, (first day of this post) I updated a lot of Microsoft updates. One of them was a firmware update. No errors were encountered. However, is there a way to replay just the firmware updates?

The domain controller is an SBS 2008 machine. I'm wondering if some of those settings are controlled by it. Do you some examples I can track down?

I talked to the owner today and he really wants a Surface 3. My suggestion was to sell this machine on Ebay and buy a new one. Sounds like from you, with a new one I could master this power problem from the beginning before the owner loads it down with software.

I just hate having all the options laid out that SHOULD work and having a Microsoft engineer stick it to me by saying, "We control your television..." aka The Outer Limits. (Sigh, thanks for letting me rant)
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
Comment Utility
The domain settings do not influence the 2 minute timeout on Surface Tablets.
The power settings are localized to each individual tablet.

"I have not re-installed Windows. That is not an option."
"sell this machine on Ebay and buy a new one. "

Without a re-install , but stated by you ("That is not an option.")
Nothing can be done to resolve the issue on the tablet  in its present condition.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rizzle earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Correct a refresh will require some apps to be reinstalled but not all and also your files are not effected. Once you've done that then reinstall the updates and reapply the power settings. The last resort would be a full reinstall and see if that helps before selling the machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MIkeRKaplan
Comment Utility
OK, I will talk with the owner and see if he wants to put that kind of time (money) into it before selling.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
Comment Utility
Before selling it would be wise to restore it to the factory default which should wipe all of the users data.

To be 100% sure I suggest that you wipe the drive with data destroying tool such as dban, and then reinstall the OS & software from a previously made recovery image backed up on the recovery partition or backed up on an external drive or discs.

Link:
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/data-destruction/fl/dban-dariks-boot-and-nuke-review.htm
0