Solved

Pulling out Forms and table from another DB

Posted on 2014-11-04
6
103 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-04
If I pull a form and relating tables from one DB to another..will the code follow?
0
Comment
Question by:Jass Saini
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40422353
You will have to copy all relevant code separately
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ReneD100
ID: 40422355
Code that is embedded on the form - yes (assuming you use import/export and not copy/paste)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jass Saini
ID: 40422364
Which one is it..Yes or no.  If I import or export, will it be a permanent form?
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40422368
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ReneD100 earned 500 total points
ID: 40422378
It is definitely a yes. The article posted is also about copy/paste and then you do lose the code. If you export the form to a different access file the code will go along.

If your source uses code located in modules or classes you may need to export/import that as well.

It doesn't matter if you export TO a destination Access file, or open the destination and then import FROM the source.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jass Saini
ID: 40422425
Thank You..
0