Solved

Internet Explorer 11 upgrade and Intranet site links

Posted on 2014-11-04
12
370 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-04
Hello,

After upgrading a user to IE 11 last night, when she attempts to access some of the links that specifically open a directory structure on one of our servers, they do not open the directory window anymore.  It works on my computer just fine, which was upgraded as well.  Any ideas?

Thanks,
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:cheesebugah
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40422404
Have her navigate to the correct Window and re-save the link. There may be something different about the problem computer, but remaking the links is what I do.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40422426
Maybe try uninstalling IE11 and then re-install via Windows Updates.

Another thing to try is to ensure you reset all your settings in IE including the Advanced Settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheesebugah
ID: 40422437
Can you explain that procedure in a little more detail please?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cheesebugah
ID: 40422441
That last question was directed to John.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40422476
Use the address bar to navigate to the folder you want. When it appears, save it as a favourite.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheesebugah
ID: 40422706
Here is a more concise description of what is happening.  In IE 11, if you hover over a link that has sublinks, the sublinks menu goes all of the way over to the left side and you cannot get to it without the sublink menu closing when you move off of the main link.  In chrome, the sublink menu pops up where it is supposed to, but when you try to access links on one of our file servers, the links do absolutely nothing when you click on them.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rizzle earned 500 total points
ID: 40422711
Can you try it in compatibility mode and see if that helps?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheesebugah
ID: 40422725
Yeah, that doesn't fix the issue.  Thank you though.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40422768
If this is important to the user, Try:

1. System File Checker. Open an admin command prompt and run SFC /SCANNOW. Allow to complete, run again, close out, restart and test.

2. Run a Windows 7 Repair Install. You need the Windows 7 DVD for this. Here is a Seven Forums tutorial to assist with this.

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheesebugah
ID: 40422772
More food for fodder.  When I minimize the IE window, the sublinks are accessible and go to their respective fileserver locations.  However, instead of dropping down underneath the main links as they used to before the upgrade, they obscure the main link by opening up over the top of the main link.  At least they are accessible in the minimized state, but something is still terribly wrong.  If I maximize the IE window, the sublinks drop down way over to the left and cannot be accessed.  I thought this might be a monitor issue as the user is using a large monitor, but it didn't have this behavior before the upgrade.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40422785
Try uninstalling IE like i previously suggested and see if that helps. It definitely doesn't work in compatibility mode?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheesebugah
ID: 40422814
Roshan,

Okay, I'm an idiot.  I entered our intranet site in group policy to be used in compatibility mode (IE 7 policy), but forgot to run the gpupdate.  It was a compatibility issue after all.  I really should have known.  Thanks everyone for your help.

Mike
0