Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Printing a search in Windows 7

Posted on 2014-11-04
20
Medium Priority
?
109 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-21
I need to print out an entire Windows search.  I can "select all", and copy to path, but that only gives me the file names and I need the complete File names, File type, and File size.

Anyone know how to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:netsysadm
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +4
20 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40422416
I do not think you can print a search that has run.

You CAN save the search and then the search is available later to view and use as a reference. This works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:netsysadm
ID: 40422443
How do I do that?  As I mentioned, if I "select all" , and copy the content of the search to Word, all I get are the files names, not the size of the files.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 40422457
A batch file would work, open notepad, enter the following lines and save it to Search_files.bat

C:
cd\
Dir *.doc /S > %userprofile%\Desktop\Result.txt

This would search for all the files on C: drive for *.doc (Word document) files and save it to a result.txt file on the desktop.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40422460
Hopefully the below will help you. It involves using the DIR command within the command prompt to export the file name, size and type.

http://www.thewindowsclub.com/print-list-of-files-in-folder-windows
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40422480
How do I do that?

In Windows Explorer, when the Search has completed, in the Options ribbon, click on Save Search.

I am using Windows 8, but Windows 7 should do the same thing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:netsysadm
ID: 40422517
Perhaps if I tell you what I am doing, it will help.  I have searched (using Windows search) for all files over 128mb in size.

I suppose if I did it at the command prompt, I could save it to a file, but I don't know how to do that.  Thoughts?
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 40422530
See the Windows Explorer picture below for saving a search to be viewed later.

Windows-8-Save-Search
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40422532
Follow the link i posted it will help you do it from the command prompt easily.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40423635
As far as I can tell, the free version of FileLocatorPro will do what you want.
http://www.mythicsoft.com/filelocatorlite

It certainly has the print options but I could not see any screenshots to confirm that it also prints file details.

Here is a link to the Report Options in the pro version
http://help.mythicsoft.com/filelocatorpro/en/index.html?reports.htm
Column Options====================================================
I found the above links here as well as some other suggestions.
https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windows/en-US/882aa170-e2e6-4a9e-b9b3-32a710fdef43/saveexport-search-results
0
 

Author Comment

by:netsysadm
ID: 40429224
So far, I haven't been able to get any of these solutions to work.  Because it is the size of the file, and not a particular type of file, I need, it's hard to just pull up that information anywhere except in Windows search, and I still can't save the whole search.
Would anyone know the command line to search for all files in a folder over 128mb?
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40429273
I suggest saving the search where you can view it later. Printing searches is not very common. The method I described works very well.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40429274
Although I haven't tried it, I feel sure that FileLocatorPro will do(print) the job.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 40430139
One other thing that MIGHT work is a free little standalone program named SysExporter by Nir Sofer.
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/sysexp.html

"SysExporter utility allows you to grab the data stored in standard list-views, tree-views, list boxes, combo boxes, text-boxes, and WebBrowser/HTML controls from almost any application running on your system, and export it to text, HTML or XML file."

"SysExporter Works perfectly on Windows NT, Windows 2000, Windows XP, Windows Server 2003, Windows Server 2008, Windows Vista, Windows 7, and Windows 8"

It sometimes takes a little bit of experimentation to filter the results so that it only shows what elements you want, but it will remember those filter settings when next run.  Here is the list of options that can be selected or de-selected in the "Filter" menu of the program:
SysExporter-Filter-Options.jpgI have a feeling that the DirectUI filter is the one that you need for it to display the contents of a search result window, but I can't be sure as I am not using Windows 7 at the moment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:netsysadm
ID: 40470985
Really didn't find that any of these solutions worked.  Did anyone try to duplicate my problem and print a search by size?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 40471351
No I didn't.  I only made a suggestion to address your original question i.e. the means to "print" the search results.

For precise searching I use one of the other free programs by Nir Sofer:
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/search_my_files.html
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40471521
Really didn't find that any of these solutions worked

You do not have a problem to duplicate. You have to save the search and print it later.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 40511783
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40511784
My post http:#a40422530 clearly shows how to save a search for later printing. That is the main way to do this.
0