Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to compare the day of a sql date to a day range

Posted on 2014-11-04
4
Medium Priority
?
113 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-05
I want to know how I can compare the day of a sql date to a date range.

What I want to do is select CREATED_DATE_FW and compare its day >=1 and <=10

CREATED_DATE_FW date examples:

2014-01-05
2014-01-15
2014-01-03
"
"
"
2014-11-03
0
Comment
Question by:66chawger
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 2000 total points
ID: 40422451
Just the day part?   Yes, use DATEPART to get the day, then make your comparison..

SELECT blah, blah, blah
CASE WHEN DATEPART(day, CREATED_DATE_FW) BETWEEN 1 and 10 THEN 'yes'
   ELSE 'no' end as some_date_range
FROM your_table ...

Open in new window

Eyeballeth thy article on SQL Server CASE Solutions, specifically the couple of pages that begins with 'CASE can accommodate a range of values by using BETWEEN'
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Pratik Makwana
ID: 40423919
Select  Convert (date, GetDate()),day(GetDate()) Where day(GetDate()) Between 1 AND 10

Select CREATED_DATE_FW, day(CREATED_DATE_FW)  From tablename Where day(CREATED_DATE_FW) Between 1 AND 10
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:66chawger
ID: 40424136
HA!  Perfect!   Why I was making this more complicated than it had to be I have no idea.   Never crossed my mind to use the DATEPART function in conjunction with simple BETWEEN logic... Thanks!
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 40424144
Thanks for the grade.  Good luck with your project.  -Jim
0