Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to replace hard drive on Ubuntu.

Posted on 2014-11-04
17
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-04
Hello,

I have a linux box running off of Ubuntu 12.04.4. Its on a raid 5 configuration and 1 of my hard drives went bad. I replaced it with a new hd, but for some reason its not taking it.

Are there some commands I have to run to have the system accept the new hard drive?

ps. I'm new to linux so please try to keep the answers as simple as possible.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:intuitivesolutions
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40422519
>> but for some reason its not taking it
What do you mean by this? Do you get an error?

Can you share some details on which hardware you have, controller etc?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40422623
Are you using the RAID controller for your array, or Linux software RAID?
0
 

Author Comment

by:intuitivesolutions
ID: 40422633
Hi, I believe the raid is on the HP P410 controller.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1336 total points
ID: 40422661
If your controller is used,then Ubuntu has absolutely nothing to do with it. Just use the controller's utility (usually a short-cut key combination at bootup) to get into it's configuration.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40422672
>> but for some reason its not taking it
What do you mean by this? Do you get an error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:intuitivesolutions
ID: 40422682
The light on the HD is still red.  I opend the server and check the lights on the controller and indicating a bad hard drive, but its a brand new HD
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40422688
As I said above, use the controller's utility at bootup to check it's state and recreate the array.
0
 

Author Comment

by:intuitivesolutions
ID: 40422697
Wouldn't I loss my data, if I recreate the array?
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1336 total points
ID: 40422707
Not if you do it properly. You probably just have an option to add the new disk to the array, and then it should rebuild, or on some controllers, you assign it as a hot spare, and then it should also rebuild. You just have to make sure you don't select the wrong disk, and maybe check on the controller's manual.
0
 

Author Comment

by:intuitivesolutions
ID: 40422765
Ok I will try that tonight. Thank You
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 664 total points
ID: 40423979
Either you need HP driver installed  in system or bless disk replacement in BIOS/Smart Array diagnostics.
btw Ubuntu is supported by HP
0
 

Author Comment

by:intuitivesolutions
ID: 40738929
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

h
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40738930
There is no valid reason to delete the Question.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40739494
Ive summarized non-destructive options...
0