Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS issues with new web server

Posted on 2014-11-04
2
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-19
Setup a new web server and having some issues with DNS.
Server will replace existing production web server so I have created the web sites to be slightly different so we can test before we go live.
Original web site like www.myweb.com
Original web site like www.myintranet.com
New web site like www.1myweb.com
New web site like www.1myintranet.com
I set the bindings on the new web site to 1myweb.com and 1myintranet.com
In my dns server I have a record for WWW that points to the ip address of the production web server.
The problem is if i create a new record for 1myweb, i get 1myweb.myweb.com
If i create HOST records on my PC, i can hit the new web sites.

I know this is probably a simple solution, but i fail to grok it at this time.
0
Comment
Question by:vbcosupport
2 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 1000 total points
ID: 40422541
I'm assuming you're using Windows DNS server.  If not, let me know (though the concepts are the same).
You need to create a new Forward Lookup Zone for "1myweb.com" and "1myintranet.com".  Inside of those zones you will create the "www" A record.
There is a slightly different procedure if you have records on the internet for the domains "1myweb.com" and "1myintranet.com" that you still want to resolve.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:becraig
becraig earned 1000 total points
ID: 40422548
Foo is correct, based on your info:
 1myweb.myweb.com

you are adding an A record to the myweb.com zone.

instead you should be creating a new zone.

To make life easier I would have just gone with two new A records and updated the bindings (if it does not impact some workflow):

intranet.myweb.com and test1.myweb.com or something similar, leaves less to manage and allows for easy cleanup.
0