?
Solved

Excel emerge two column into one

Posted on 2014-11-04
8
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-04
Here is excel form. I would like to emerge the column C and column D into column E. The format should be like E4 after emerging. Any expert can give me some suggestion to do it with fast way? thank you
Capture.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:EESky
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Glenn Ray earned 2000 total points
ID: 40422582
In cell E4 add this formula  and copy down:
=D4&C4

This is the shortcut method for the CONCATENATE function; the ampersand symbol (&) connects the two cell values together.

same as:
=CONCATENATE(D4,C4)

Regards,
-Glenn
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40422594
Glenn you are fast
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 40422640
You say that, but I didn't post until 28 minutes after the OP.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:EESky
ID: 40422668
Thank you so much for your fast reply. But it looks like the emerged data cannot be copied, right ?
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Glenn Ray
Glenn Ray earned 2000 total points
ID: 40422680
Sure; you can copy the cells and paste the values elsewhere.

1) Select all the cells to copy
2) Press [Ctrl]+[C]
3) Select the cell where you want to paste.*
4) Menu:  Home tab, Paste (drop arrow), Paste Special.  
5) Select "Values" from the dialog box and click the "OK" button.
paste special - values

* If you want to replace the formulas with the values, just skip step 3.

Regards,
-Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:EESky
ID: 40422819
Thank you for writing a lot. The real situation is a little more complex than the example i gave here. The real case should be like this:

as:dd=xgg&hh+x@uu--- all the column C is filled with as:dd=xgg&hh+x@uu. I would like to replace x in column C with column B. Since the colomn contain some special charaters, it cannot work. After replacing, each one should be like this
as:dd=expressgg&hh+express@uu
Capture.PNG
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 40422874
I'm pretty sure it can be made to work still, even with the special characters.

So, do you want to replace each occurrence of "x" in column C with the associated value in column B?  For example:
B13: express
C13: as:dd=xgg&hh+x@uu
D13: as:dd=expressgg&hh+express@uu  (temporary, to replace column C)

If this doesn't make sense, you may have to show some actual data.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:EESky
ID: 40423185
Great! Thank you.
0