Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Inserting page break in PDF using itextsharp

Posted on 2014-11-04
5
Medium Priority
?
3,450 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2014-12-03
Hi,
I need to insert page break in PDF using itextsharp. Let me know if this is possible
1
Comment
Question by:kalyangkm
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Robberbaron (robr)
ID: 40423657
i haven't used itextsharp for a while, but i believe you need to add a new page and then add data to it.

thats the way PDFSharp works.  this code adds a number of index pages and adds text to them.

                            if ((idxCount) > indexpagenum * indexlinesperpage)
                            {
                                indexpagenum++;  //increment current index pages in use  
                                //add new page for rest of index
                                pageIdx = outPDF.InsertPage(indexpagenum - 1);  // add after prev index. starts at 0

                                gfx = XGraphics.FromPdfPage(pageIdx);


                                font = new XFont("Verdana", 10);
                                gfx.DrawString(string.Format("Index page {0}", indexpagenum), font, XBrushes.Black, marginX + 20, 70, XStringFormats.Default);
                                font = new XFont("Verdana", 12);

                            }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Albert Van Halen earned 2000 total points
ID: 40423667
Use the NewPage method
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Robberbaron (robr)
ID: 40423670
http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/686994/Create-Read-Advance-PDF-Report-using-iTextSharp-in

for (int i = 1; i <= 5; i++)
{
    doc.NewPage();
    doc.Add(new Paragraph(string.Format("This is a page {0}", i)));
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:kalyangkm
ID: 40477933
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not required
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Albert Van Halen
ID: 40477934
Required or not, the answers are correct.
0