Solved

Video Problems

Posted on 2014-11-04
10
83 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
When computer turns on the only video I am able to get is the Dell screen and I can use the  bios, but  anything after that I  just get a  black screen. I have tried different video card and same issue. Anyone have any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:dnstechgroup
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rizzle earned 500 total points
ID: 40422559
Can you try boot to safe mode or use last known good config by ptessing f8 on startup?

Also try running a Startup repair from Windows Recovery or Repair your computer.

Another thing is to ensure the boot order is correctly set in the BIOS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dnstechgroup
ID: 40422576
I tried f8 and the same thing happened where the screen is just black. I believe things are working, but I just cant see them.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40422601
Can you see anything on the monitor when you switch the machine on? Also what happens when you plug in an external monitor?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dnstechgroup
ID: 40422605
When i turn the machine on all i see is the Dell splash screen and that's it.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40422628
Try a few things for me, disconnect any USB devices connected to the machine, check the boot order in the BIOS, if possible reseat the RAM and Hard drive within the machine and also see if you can ran the diagnostics to see if anything hardware related has failed.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40422634
0
 

Author Comment

by:dnstechgroup
ID: 40422656
I tried reseating the RAM and Hard drive and i gave me same result and the boot order is correct.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40422662
Try the other things i suggested.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40423373
in most cases, this is caused by a bad update, or driver install - usually video driver
check if it boots with display from a rescue kit  (you can copy your data - if needed) - then do a repair
http://www.paragon-software.com/home/rk-express/      

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/what-are-system-recovery-options#what-are-system-recovery-options=windows-7
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40423377
in most cases, this is caused by a bad update, or driver install - usually video driver
check if it boots with display from a rescue kit  (you can copy your data - if needed) - then do a repair
http://www.paragon-software.com/home/rk-express/      

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/what-are-system-recovery-options#what-are-system-recovery-options=windows-7
0