?
Solved

Can anyone  please recommend me a free tool that I can use to perform an assessment for Cisco telephony system?

Posted on 2014-11-04
4
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-07
I need to perform an assessment for a Cisco telephony infrastructure. I'm wondering if there is any free tool that I can use that provides me the number and current versions of Call Managers and Unity servers, IP phones models, IP Communicators; routers and switches involved.  I need to perform this assessment  by the end of this week if anyone can provide me some help it will be greatly appreciated. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Hunter24
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 750 total points
ID: 40424726
There are no free tools or software as you have requested.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:eeRoot
eeRoot earned 750 total points
ID: 40425434
That is a lot for a freeware tool to do.  You might find something by browsing through Cisco's list of 3rd party vendors.

https://marketplace.cisco.com/catalog
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40426259
Request:
 "free tool that I can use that provides me the number and current versions of Call Managers and Unity servers, IP phones models, IP Communicators; routers and switches involved."

I cannot find such a free tool.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Hunter24
ID: 40429413
Thank you guys for your contribution!
0