Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is access to AD needed during installation / provisioning of a Bitlocker encrypted device / computer

Posted on 2014-11-04
2
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-09
Is access to AD needed during installation / provisioning of a Bitlocker encrypted device / computer which is supposed to be used stand alone as well as connected to the organisations network.
0
Comment
Question by:ubat
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Rizzle
Rizzle earned 1000 total points
ID: 40422610
I dont believe access is necessarily needed when provisioning a drive for bitlocker. Its useful to have so you can maybe setup the recovery to be exported to AD (Microsoft best practice to export the bitlocker recovery keys to AD)
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 40422627
Not necessary. But AD backup would have to be done using a script, then - but that's simple.
0