Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can two or more persons use the same Bitlocker encrypted device/pc?

Posted on 2014-11-04
2
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-09
Can two or more persons login/use the same Bitlocker encrypted device/pc connected to AD/a network and/or locally without access to the Company network? Are there any caveats?
0
Comment
Question by:ubat
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40422684
This question sounds funny... well yes, of course they can if each one of them gets the PIN/password/usb token/whatever protector you use. No caveat.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40422754
If you want better answers, then you're going to need to elaborate.

In short, bitlocker encrypts the device and requires a key to open.  IDEALLY, you use a TPM which stores that key.  Then, anyone in a group that has access to (by default Domain Users) or with a local account can log in to the machine.

Bitlocker prevents me from taking a boot disk and accessing your files if I don't have the recovery key and/or an authorized user.
0