Solved

how to change permissions right in windows explorer address bar

Posted on 2014-11-04
7
208 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
i've seen this done before. you run something that requires access to a share or something and you open windows explorer and click or type something in the address bar and it changes the users credentials. I recall doing this decades ago how is this done?
0
Comment
Question by:glenn_r
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40422666
0
 

Author Comment

by:glenn_r
ID: 40422671
this does not tell me how to do this directly in windows explorer
i recall having to prefix the address with something
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40422694
I didn't even know something like this was even possible to be honest. Sounds like something that's been patched.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:glenn_r
ID: 40422699
no i just witnesses someone doing it but only caught the end of the session
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40422701
You mean changes their password or share/file permissions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:glenn_r
ID: 40422719
i think it changed the permission of the user of the current path in the address field
its like you don't have the correct level of permissions so you type in something in the address bar like user/pwd and it uses those credentials. i recall doing this way back in windows95 but just seen someone do this in win7 and and figure it out
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 500 total points
ID: 40422747
You don't quite put it right - using the address bar, we cannot change credentials of the explorer process. We can however establish a network connection to a resource otherwise inaccessible if we enter different credentials. For example your own account does not have access to some server's c: drive. If you enter \\server\c$ you are asked for different credentials since your own are not sufficient to browse the administrative share c$. After entering those credentials however, explorer is still running as you, it won't enable you to do anything special but browse that one c$ share.
0