[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Why isn't Install Update button available?

Posted on 2014-11-04
11
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-07
I have several and various client's iPads & iPhone.  All of them say the iOS8 is ready for install, but when I go to the General settings they only options are: Data Usage and Learn More.

I have tried backing up then looking for the Install Update button but even with completing an OTA backup to iCloud doesn't fix the issue.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:PAMurillo
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:SerjTech
ID: 40422712
Unsure to why the update button isn't available as mine is under Settings, General and then Software Update. Has these devices been locked down at all?

One other method is to update via iTunes:
1: Install the latest version of iTunes on your computer.
2: Plug in your device to your computer.
3: In iTunes, select your device.
4: In the Summary pane, click Check for Update.
5: Click Download and Update.

Source:
http://support.apple.com/en-us/ht4623
0
 

Author Comment

by:PAMurillo
ID: 40422748
Thanks Serjtech,
I was hoping something that wouldn't involve a PC/Mac.  Any suggestions?

Let me mention that I also power-cycled the devices (Power, swipe off), wait, reboot. etc
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:lruiz52
lruiz52 earned 664 total points
ID: 40422752
Check the space available on the device. Read the message on the download page carefully, it may tell you that you need more space to download and install the update.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:akahan
akahan earned 664 total points
ID: 40422769
Either you have insufficient space to do the update, or you don't have the phone plugged into AC power.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PAMurillo
ID: 40422825
lruiz52 & akahan,
Those sound plausible.  Let me relay them to my clients and see if that fixes the issue.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
SerjTech earned 672 total points
ID: 40422843
When I upgraded my Apple devices to iOS 8 they told me I had not enough space and to free up room and also to make sure to plug it into AC power so your clients should be getting this message displayed to them.

iPad and iPhones require 4.6GB of free space to do the upgrade so you can double check with your client they have this space. They can do this by going to Settings, General, About and looking at Available figure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PAMurillo
ID: 40424777
SerjTech,
Your answer is correct.  My various clients do not have enough space to update their iPhones/iPads.  Ill have to do a backup, wipe, update, restore.

Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:PAMurillo
ID: 40424781
It's the correct answer
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 40424843
You may not have to do an entire backup, wipe, update, restore.
Often, it is sufficient to have them delete their music from the phone (some people put their entire music collections on their phones...), do the update, and then reinstate the music.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lruiz52
ID: 40425290
OK  but, I am pretty sure my answer said it was a space issue!!
0