?
Solved

550 Rule imposed mailbox access for abc@a.com.au refused: user invalid

Posted on 2014-11-04
7
Medium Priority
?
5,084 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-05
Hi,

Could you please advise why external people are getting this error while they are trying to send email to us? Email address is an external distribution group with following settings.

Message Delivery Restrictions: File attached

Regards,
Vin
Capture.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Vinjas
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40422722
Do emails sent to your domain come through an email hygiene service? If so, does this hygiene service require you to 'register' email addresses? I know for example MessageLabs from Symantec requires you to register all of the email addresses that you wish to receive external emails from within their system, otherwise external emails get rejected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vinjas
ID: 40422818
We are using Exchange 2010 and MailMarshal (Trustwave). Saying that internal users are able to send email to that email address though.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Adam Farage
ID: 40422832
Saying that internal users are able to send email to that email address though.

MailMarshal, like most mail filter services requires the user to be synced to the boundry device (this case the MailMarshal appliance). Upload or manually create a user entry for this account and you should be good.

Internal emails will not pass through mailmarshal which is why internal is working.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40422837
If you're using MailMarshal then you'll need to add the email address for the distribution group within MailMarshal to allow it to receive external emails.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vinjas
ID: 40422860
Thanks Mate! As you said It was a rule in Mail Marshal refusing emails. I have moved the distribution group to another OU which is excluded from that rule.

Rule: Deny Messages to Invalid Addresses

This rule denies all messages to any address not listed in the 'All Employees' group.  It saves resources by preventing delivery of messages to invalid users. You may also wish to enable DHA (Directory Harvest Attack) prevention in order to deny Spammers the ability to gain information on your valid email addresses.  
NOTE: You must populate the 'All Employees' group with all your users before enabling this rule.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40423077
Excellent! So your distribution group can receive external emails now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vinjas
ID: 40423112
Yes - All good now!
0