Solved

Citrix 6.5 Licensing

Posted on 2014-11-04
3
350 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-07
Hello.  We recently renewed SA on our existing XenApp 6.5 Environment.  My question is related to the license server.
 
I am wondering what I need to do/follow to update the license server with the correct information so it does not become expired?
 
I was trying to follow http://support.citri...icle/CTX132453, but not sure if it applied to XenApp 6.5.  Additionally, while trying to follow, I went to Activate and Allocate, under License, however; I am not sure what to select as everything listed is old with very old expiration dates.
 
I know our licensing has been udpdated not only from confirmation emails, but I can see the current ones under View Licenses if I scroll to the end.
 
So, is there anything I need to do to update the License Server?

Sadly, I have posted this in the Citrix forums with no response, so thought I'd try here.  
 
Thank you in advance for your assistance
0
Comment
Question by:jnordeng
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 40423107
The steps which you follow in citrix article is correct, Once you renew the SA you just need to download the license file and upload in license server. Restart the service.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 500 total points
ID: 40428058
First of all if you upgrade to a new version of Citrix you do need to have a new and updates Citrix License server (this is the server component you installed yourself). If you did not upgrade it and just need to readd your licenses to the license server you need to go to the Citrix server website and allocate license to your license server.

Just click the allocate button next to the newly added license. If you do so Citrix asks you for the name of the license server (be aware of the fact that it is CaSe sEnSitIve) and then import the license file into the license server. After that you should be good to go.

1 thing though. Citrix licenses normally are permanent so no need to change them if you don't buy new licenses or upgrade to a higher version. If you only renewed the support contract you don't need to update the licenses.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jnordeng
ID: 40429118
Thank you for your responses. This is the key statement I was looking for validation on  "If you only renewed the support contract you don't need to update the licenses.".   SA Was only renewed, no new licenses purchased or upgrades at this time, that will be next year ;)

 Thank you for your input.  It is appreciated as this is large farm, with lots of users, no sense causing a potential issue if nothing needs to be done.

Thanks.
0