Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

web services

Posted on 2014-11-04
4
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-20
I want to create a data synchronization feature between two database on the web service. Basically, I want asp.net webservice to get data from database1 and the data will be import into database2.

Both database1 and database2 is the same structure. Just different physical location.

Can you show me how to do that?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ITsolutionWizard
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:apeter
ID: 40423849
Did you looked into this option ? "Database mirroring". More information in this link, http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-GB/library/ms151799.aspx
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Dan McFadden
ID: 40424302
I would caution against using mirroring as Microsoft has issued a warning that mirroring will not be supported (removed) in future versions of SQL Server.  With SQL 2012 the recommendation is to use availability groups.

1. What OS?
2. What version of SQL Server (or other database engine)?
3. Will both instances of the database be writable?

Dan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ITsolutionWizard
ID: 40424493
It is Window Server 2008 R2, and Window SQL Server 2008.  I don't allow to configure the sql server. All I can do is to create stored procedures or SQL statement.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan McFadden earned 2000 total points
ID: 40425719
If you cannot manage the SQL server you will most likely have to work with your DBAs on this.

More questions:
1. What version of SQL 2008?  Express, Standard or Enterprise?
2. How fast must the data be synchronized?  What is the maximum delay between updates?
3. Is the database large or small (relatively)?
4. How frequently is the data updated or how often is the data changed/added?
5. Are there frequent schema changes?

Dan
0