?
Solved

Mulitple IF statement with DATEVALUE & VLOOKUP

Posted on 2014-11-04
4
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-07
Could you please help I have the following formula that I need to add additional criteria to

=IFERROR(IF(VLOOKUP([@[Store '#]],ISS!$C:$HX,21,FALSE)="",DATEVALUE("01/01/3000"),VLOOKUP([@[Store '#]],ISS!$C:$HX,21,FALSE)),DATEVALUE("01/01/3000"))

I would like for statement to read If Field 23 is blank then use the date in field 21, if field 21 is blank then return 1/1/3000 else return date in field 23

I tried this function but got False  where I would like 1/1/3000 to populate: =IFERROR(IF(VLOOKUP([@[Store '#]],ISS!$C:$HX,23,FALSE)="",IF(VLOOKUP([@[Store '#]],ISS!$C:$HX,21,FALSE)="",DATEVALUE("01/01/3000")),VLOOKUP([@[Store '#]],ISS!$C:$HX,23,FALSE)),DATEVALUE("01/01/3000"))
0
Comment
Question by:jmac001
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tomfarrar
ID: 40422812
Can you attach a sample of the spreadsheet?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40423037
=IFERROR(IF(VLOOKUP([@[Store '#]],ISS!$C:$HX,21,FALSE)="",DATEVALUE("01/01/3000"),if(VLOOKUP([@[Store '#]],ISS!$C:$HX,23,FALSE)="",VLOOKUP([@[Store '#]],ISS!$C:$HX,21,FALSE)))"")
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 2000 total points
ID: 40423839
Prof JJ - missing comma before double quotes at end of formula.

How about, if not already covered, in logic syntax rather than formula:

IF ( AND (Lookup 21 = "", Lookup 23 = "") Then "01/01/3000" Else IF Lookup 23 = Blank Then Lookup 21 Else Lookup 23 )

All bound within an IFERROR (Formula, "")

Hope that makes sense and can be interpreted to formula.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jmac001
ID: 40429145
Thanks Rob I was able to follow your solution. Prof JJ, Rob 's was the best solution, after trying the your solution it flipped the results that I had, populated dates changed to False and populated False to a date.
0