Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VFP on Windows Server

Posted on 2014-11-04
2
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-26
Hi all:

I have a client with multiple VFP apps running on a Windows Server 2003 x32bit. They are planning to upgrade to a  Windows 2008 X64bit Server. Please tell me if the following apps are compatible:

1) Written with VFP-7
2) Written with VFP-9

I have been told that the VFP-7 app must be upgraded to VFP-9 to work on Windows-7 workstation s, but I do not know about the server side. (Interestingly, I am able to run the VFP-7 app locally on a Win-7-Pro x64 PC.)

Thank you.

Cathie
0
Comment
Question by:ramramcat
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
pcelba earned 1000 total points
ID: 40423018
Compatibility is good if you provide all necessary libraries and register all necessary COM controls. The core runs w/o problems, components are problematic in many cases.

Almost all applications run slower on newer OS.

The set of necessary run-time libraries is listed here:
http://fox.wikis.com/wc.dll?Wiki~VFP9RuntimeFiles
http://fox.wikis.com/wc.dll?Wiki~VFP7RuntimeFiles
You may use it just in case your app installer does not provide these libraries.

I would also guess the application is not running at the W 2008 Server directly but at workstations and accessing data in shared server folder. That's OK but slower than before.

W7 + W2008 combination also requires some special settings which are discussed e.g. here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Network_Management/Q_28549984.html

I would recommend the VFP 7 app upgrade because VFP 9 is more stable and reliable. Of course, not everything is 100% compatible, some SELECT commands with aggregate functions will need updates, language syntax is more strict in a few cases - compiler will tell surely. But everything depends on your free time and budget... If the old app works and you don't plan major upgrades then there is no need to switch into VFP 9.

Some people are using even VFP 5 apps under W7. Anyway you have to test the app in the new environment before going live.

Note: The time when there will be new VFP incompatible OS will come but old compatible OS emulators will also be here...
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Olaf Doschke
Olaf Doschke earned 1000 total points
ID: 40423365
>I have been told that the VFP-7 app must be upgraded to VFP-9 to work on Windows-7 workstations
AS Pavel says and as you can see for yourself that's wrong.
Either they were wrong, or they were telling VFP9 is the only VFP having been updated to support aero style windows without any glitches. That's true, but as Pavel says the compatibility list goes further down.
All VFP versions have problems with SMB2 or higher, cleartype font enhancements and of course newer OSes don't have the C runtime VFP needs preinstalled and even common controls are not part of them, so you have to install more. Not a problem, if you do a setup and let it bundle dependencies. We have installshield express and the VFP and C++ runtime merge modules, GDIplus, Common Controls, you can put all together into an MSI setup there or do things manually.

ActiveX Controls themselves like MS Treeview, MS DTPicker, MSCal, Slider etc. still work even under Win8, but of course look antiquated, VFP controls at least adapt to windows themes. I'd move to third party ActiveX controls, to have better support and more modern looks, if that's a concern.

>I have been told that
If you talk about VFP experts or even us here, I'd like to have a quote. I never said so, but strongly recommended VFP9 often enough for sure. Compatibility has a range, "it works" is different to "It looks and works 100% the same".

Bye, Olaf.
0