Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I have an exec with an Lenovo X1 Carbon, an Ericson broadband card and it's a heaping pile of garbage when she travels in terms of connectivity. What is the best possible laptop/broadband option?

Posted on 2014-11-04
8
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-19
I have an exec with an Lenovo X1 Carbon, an Ericsson broadband card and it's a heaping pile of garbage when she travels in terms of connectivity. What is the best possible laptop/broadband option?

Lenovo X1 Carbon, Windows 7, Ericsson broadband card, AT&T with international roaming enabled.

Works perfectly for her in NY. When she travels out to other states in the US or internationally it no longer connects.

The wireless option and subsequent Connect button in Wireless Connections fails to display the access point.

She brings it back, my team tests and it's working perfectly! She sees it working in NY, then travels out again and the AT&T Mobile Broadband access point goes missing, never appearing again until she's back in NY.

We swapped laptops and the same thing is happening - bizarre.

Does anyone have any experience with a rock solid broadband solution on any laptop and will any provider, post Windows 7?

The same exec had no issues at all while working on with same configuration on Windows XP.

I am apt to just switch to a MacAir, get an internal card installed and install BootCamp with Windows 7. This way she can boot up to MAC OS, kick off the broadband connection and then run BootCamp.

Any advice/options would be greatly appreciated. I need to move away from Lenovo entirely since she's already disgusted with the technology.

*p.s. She will only accept the use case of having an internal broadband card. No external mifis or mobile hotspot tethering is allowed!?!?
0
Comment
Question by:MingtheMerciless
8 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40423127
I have a ThinkPad X230 with Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit. 2 Years ago I had a ThinkPad T61P with Windows 7 64-bit. On both computers, I had / still have a Nokia CS18 USB Internet Key. Works GREAT anywhere in Canada (where I live) where there is a signal.

I think if I want to take it out of country, I need a roaming plan, but that is standard.

I have nothing against MAC at all, but I would not by a MAC just to run Windows 7 or 8 to get cellular wireless going. Switch the cellular wireless to something that works. My Nokia CS18 works (3G common and 4G where available).
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40423143
John brings up a good point.  You say there were no problems when she was using XP... but was she going to the same places?  And do you have any way to check to see if there is coverage where she has had problems?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MingtheMerciless
ID: 40423159
Strange issues indeed. In this case, a USB solution or a mifi card aren't acceptable options to her. She wants an integrated solution. Troubleshooting-wise the problem is compounded because while the internal AT&T broadband card is unable to connect, she is able to use her AT&T iPhone's hotspot to the connect the laptop that way. So we have, a a series of lenovo laptops and AT&T broadband card that work in NY but not consistently elsewhere; an AT&T iPhone which has a hotspot feature which allows it to connect anywhere. This is why I'm just ruling out against Lenovo in general. We gave her at least 3 mifi cards which she lost. She got fed up with losing the cards and will only accept an integrated solution. We tried a Microsoft Surface 2 with AT&T 4G LTE but the screen was too small for her. Looking for an solution that works consistently just like a cell phone would. IPAD 2/3 would be an examples of the consistent performance I'm looking for.
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 40423617
"Workable solutions are not an option" are always difficult to solve.

Contact ATT support, and see if a better driver is available.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 40427088
You may want to give this a read, http://support.lenovo.com/us/en/downloads/migr-68495

You may need more drivers/software. Is the device activated?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40429561
The X1 Carbon has limited total memory. This should not be an issue, but please check. The X1's I looked at often came with SSD drives. Run CHKDSK (verify mode only) to ensure the SSD drive is good on all sectors.

I am not sure what else to suggest here, except that I do what you need to do regularly and with no issue. Have another chat with your executive.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:MingtheMerciless
ID: 40453458
Your advice on workable solutions lead me down the right path and not the customized one I was hell bent on because I wanted to please the exec. Good Jedi. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40453464
@MingtheMerciless - You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0