Solved

Problem with code search box

Posted on 2014-11-04
11
172 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-05
My code search box is jammed at the top of the screen and is therefore useless.  See attached image.  

Any advice?

Thanks in advance.
Capture.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:CRB1609
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:etech0
ID: 40423057
Make sure that Access is maximized. That might help.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Bitsqueezer earned 250 total points
ID: 40423910
Hi,

fortunately the search window is a normal window so you can simply activate the window by clicking on it, then press CTRL-Space (which opens the system menu) and then "M" for "Move". Press any cursor key, that will move the window. It also attaches the window to the mouse so if you press a cursor key once you can then also move the window with the mouse (without clicking a mouse button).

That works with any window in Windows if it is not a special window created by the application.

By the way, since Windows 7 you can use the Windows key with the cursor keys to quickly resize and move a window (also between screens) but unfortunately that doesn't work with the find window in VBA.

Cheers,

Christian
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:PatHartman
PatHartman earned 250 total points
ID: 40424004
Hi Christian,
That didn't work for me.  The "solution" I found was to open the main window and reduce its size and bring it down from the top of the screen.  Then when the dialog opens, there is room above to fit the whole box.  Move the box down to the middle of the screen.  Hopefully, Access will remember that spot and open the dialog there the next time.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Bitsqueezer
ID: 40424094
Hi Pat,

what didn't work? If you performed it like described above there should be no problem (I tested that of course).
Unfortunately Access doesn't remember the coordinates where you had the search box, it always tries to position it outside of the code window. If you've moved it succesfully to grab it it is a good idea to enable the immediate window and move it there so it mostly keeps this place until your next VBA session.

Cheers,

Christian
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 40424296
activate the window by clicking on it, then press CTRL-Space
That cleared the search field and did not open the system menu (I'm not sure I've ever seen the menu you are talking about).
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Bitsqueezer
ID: 40424717
Hi Pat,

you're right, sorry, I wrote CTRL-Space but it is of course ALT-Space what I meant.

That opens the system menu in any window, this is a relict from at least Windows 3.1 where you closed a window with a double click on the upper left corner. A single click opens the system menu. This works only if the window has an icon, but ALT-Space also works if the window at least has a system menu enabled which is the case with the find window in VBA.

Cheers,

Christian
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 40424756
OK, we've made progress.  ALT-Space brings up the dialog and pressing the M key activates the four-headed cursor.  remove your finger from the alt key and then the four arrow keys work:)
Thanks Christian.  I wonder if the same technique works on the relationships page when it goes kerfuey and tables slip up off the top or left.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CRB1609
ID: 40424796
Thanks very much.  You've saved me a lot of grief.  Interestingly,  I have 2 screens and this only happened on screen 2.

CRB
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Bitsqueezer
ID: 40424822
No, unfortunately not, as the relationship window is an MDI window. You can move this window completely (if you have not enabled the tabbed windows) but you cannot do anything with it's contents. The displayed tables looks as if they are windows but they are only graphic elements (maybe based on a window base class but not with the complete functionality of an application window).
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Bitsqueezer
ID: 40424846
Hi CRB,

that also depends on the relative positions of the screens, mostly if the are not of the same size or vertical position. I'm afraid there's nothing you can do about that as the VBA editor always places the find window wherever it thinks that's OK.

I recommend to let it open during a VBA session and move it to the lower right corner so you can grab it when you need it.

The VBA editor was made in an era when more than one screen was really seldom...:-)

Cheers,

Christian
0
 

Author Comment

by:CRB1609
ID: 40425094
Thanks, Christian.
0