?
Solved

need a linux virtualized ldap server

Posted on 2014-11-04
3
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-08
I need to be able to setup a Linux system that uses an ldap server as well as automounts / home

I really DO NOT want to create a windows system or create a Linux ldap server for this "test"  

Is there a place I can download a configured ldap server that I can use to test my automounter ?  

I am using redhat / centos 6.5
0
Comment
Question by:TIMFOX123
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Maclean earned 2000 total points
ID: 40423124
I cannot imagine that anyone would be able in the present day to provide a fully build and configured ldap server which somehow works within your network if this is what you implied. (Perhaps someone can proof me wrong, but I did have a quick peek to backup my response)
What you could try however is using an online ldap server for testing.
I found the below information which might provide you with a workable solution.

http://www.forumsys.com/tutorials/integration-how-to/ldap/online-ldap-test-server/

Alternatively you can download something such as OpenLDAP, which will require minimal configuration after downloading the iso and deploying it if the advertisement around it is correct.

http://www.turnkeylinux.org/openldap
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 40423191
Quickest way would be to install a LDAP virtual appliance, for example:

http://www.turnkeylinux.org/openldap
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 40430681
great job

I ran the iso on a virtual system and all is good
0