Solved

PowerShell script that looks at each user's "proxyAddresses" and "mail" attributes and then finds any duplicates

Posted on 2014-11-04
3
292 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-08
I am looking for a PowerShell script that looks at each user's "proxyAddresses" and "mail" attributes and then finds any duplicates in Active Directory.  The results should include duplicates from users with and without "proxyAddresses" (non-mail enabled).

Thank you for your time in advance!

-KB
0
Comment
Question by:K B
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:K B
ID: 40423122
I do suppose that in the attribute proxyAddresses, only SMTP addresses need to be analyzed.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 500 total points
ID: 40423901
You can use the IdFix tool instead of scripts: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn727691.aspx
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Adam Farage
ID: 40423911
Or you can query it using ADUC (Active Directory Users and Computers) by doing the following...

Search > Custom Search > input the following:

proxyAddresses=smtp:smtpaddress@company.com

This will include public folders.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Marketers need statistics and metrics like everybody else needs oxygen. In this article we explain how to enable marketing campaign statistics for Microsoft Exchange mail.
This article explains in simple steps how to renew expiring Exchange Server Internal Transport Certificate.
In this video we show how to create a Distribution Group in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Recipients >>…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now