Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

The new Dell

Posted on 2014-11-04
6
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I just purchased a new Dell Windows 7.  I currently have an older Dell Windows 7.  I would love to take out the two hard drives and put it in the new Dell. With my current computer, what's the best way to get rid of System devices, then put it in my new computer;  will that work?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:tmckinney01
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 2000 total points
ID: 40423254
Paragon's ADAPTIVE RESTORE, and Acronis UNIVERSAL RESTORE, will both do this.

The problem is, if the W7 installs are Factory, then they are only legal on the systems they came on. Moving one to the other, is a no-no.

If you installed a different kind of W7, yourself (say a Retail version), then go for it. But you will need to reactivate it.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 40423262
forgot the links.     : /

Paragon's Adaptive Restore) it looks like they no longer do the free version download, so you will need to get it with one of these)
http://www.paragon-software.com/technologies/components/adaptiverestore/
    Hard Disk Manager Suite
    Hard Disk Manager Professional
    Hard Disk Manager Business
    Hard Disk Manager Premium
    Drive Backup Workstation
    Drive Backup Small Business Server
    Drive Backup Server
    Backup & Recovery Home
    Drive Copy Professional
    Virtualization Manager Professional

Acronis Universal Restore
http://www.acronis.com/en-us/personal/pc-backup/ (as far as I know, it only comes with True Image)
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40423371
why not simply backup everything to the new PC?
and of course - install all software you need again (but there will be several you don't need anymore too)
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40423504
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tmckinney01
ID: 40423914
Perfect, thank you,
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 40424190
Thank you much.   : )
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Ransomware continues to grow in reach and sophistication, putting data everywhere at risk. Learn how to avoid being caught in its sinister clutches with these 11 key tips.
The recent Petya-like ransomware attack served a big blow to hundreds of banks, corporations and government offices The Acronis blog takes a closer look at this damaging worm to see what’s behind it – and offers up tips on how you can safeguard your…
Finding and deleting duplicate (picture) files can be a time consuming task. My wife and I, our three kids and their families all share one dilemma: Managing our pictures. Between desktops, laptops, phones, tablets, and cameras; over the last decade…
Want to learn how to record your desktop screen without having to use an outside camera. Click on this video and learn how to use the cool google extension called "Screencastify"! Step 1: Open a new google tab Step 2: Go to the left hand upper corn…
Suggested Courses

564 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question