?
Solved

Coldfusion Last Inserted value in database

Posted on 2014-11-04
3
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-05
Is there any function in coldfusion, i want last inserted value from database.
if there is no function so what is the right way to do it.

database could be oracle or MSSQL

Thank you.....
0
Comment
Question by:xeondxb
3 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40423230
I don't believe Coldfusion is much more than an interface to a database.  It only remembers/tracks what you tell it to.

Unless you return the value from the database, I don;t think it has any 'smarts' built in.

An example:
Oracle has a 'returning' clause hat allows you to return specific values from DML.  If the app coded the DML to take advantage of the returning clause and handled the return values properly, then yes.

If not, I'm afraid you might be out of luck.

Then again, I'm not a Coldfusion expert...
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
_agx_ earned 2000 total points
ID: 40423292
EDIT:

I don't use Oracle, but for SQL Server table's that have an IDENTITY column, you can use cfquery's "result" attribute to return the new record ID from an INSERT.

       <cfquery name="addRecord" result="yourResult" ...>
              INSERT INTO SomeTable (..Columns..) VALUES ( ... values ...)
       </cfquery>

        The new identity value is <cfoutput>#yourResult.IDENTITYCOL#</cfoutput>

The exact syntax is db dependent. For Oracle, try the ROWID value. For more details see the cfquery docs.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:xeondxb
ID: 40424824
Thanks
0