?
Solved

Coldfusion administrator set maximum file upload size

Posted on 2014-11-04
9
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-21
how to set  set maximum file upload size in coldfusion Administration?

i know you can do from tag programing side..... but i need from administration.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:xeondxb
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:erikTsomik
erikTsomik earned 1600 total points
ID: 40423241
please read this article

http://serverfault.com/questions/582225/coldfusion-settings-for-large-file-uploads

Aslo I would recommend to set it in IIS
0
 

Author Comment

by:xeondxb
ID: 40423260
So you are saying there is no way i can do in coldfusion administration ?

In this article

Maximum size of post data" and "Request Throttle Memory"

im not able to find in coldfusion server

&
how to do in IIS any idea?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
erikTsomik earned 1600 total points
ID: 40423265
what version of IIS are you using
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 40423266
0
 

Author Comment

by:xeondxb
ID: 40423268
can you tell me where i can find these links in coldfusion server?

Maximum size of post data" and "Request Throttle Memory"
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 40423275
it is under server settings-->Settings at the very bottom as far as I can remember
0
 

Author Comment

by:xeondxb
ID: 40423277
im using cf10 ...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 40423283
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Rodrigo Munera
Rodrigo Munera earned 400 total points
ID: 40425200
Like erikTsomik said, In the CF10 Administrator, go to settings in the "Server settings" group, then at the bottom of the page there's a "Request Size Limits" header and the request throttle threshold and memory settings can be changed there.
0