Solved

Decommissioned Exchange Server 2007 still exist in powershell result ?

Posted on 2014-11-04
7
99 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-14
Hi All,

When I executed the following powershell script:

Get-ExchangeServer | Select Name, ExchangeVersion, Edition, IsHubTransportServer, IsClientAccessServer, IsExchange2007OrLater, IsE14OrLater, AdminDisplayVersion | ft -AutoSize

Surprisingly, the result returns the previous Exchange Server 2007 that was decommissioned long time ago by my previous predecessors.

here's the result:

Name             ExchangeVersion  Edition    IsHubTransportServer IsClientAccessServer IsExchange2007OrLater IsE14OrLater AdminDisplayVersion       
----             ---------------  -------    -------------------- -------------------- --------------------- ------------ -------------------       
MAILBOX          0.1 (8.0.535.0) Enterprise                False                False                  True        False  Version 8.2 (Build 176.2) 
EXHTCASMAIL01    0.1 (8.0.535.0) Enterprise                 True                 True                  True         True  Version 14.2 (Build 247.5)
EXHTCASMAIL02    0.1 (8.0.535.0) Enterprise                 True                 True                  True         True  Version 14.2 (Build 247.5)
EXMAILBOX02      0.1 (8.0.535.0) Enterprise                False                False                  True         True  Version 14.2 (Build 247.5)
EXMAILBOX01      0.1 (8.0.535.0) Enterprise                False                False                  True         True  Version 14.2 (Build 247.5)

Open in new window



So can I just leave it as it is or do I need to delete it manually from ADSI edit but not sure how to do it safely without causing any impact to the current Exchange Server 2010 SP2 environment.

Any idea would be appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 40423345
Hi,

If the server is online then you can gracefully uninstall the Exchange server. If not then you can safely remove the entries from ADSIedit.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40423354
the VM has been deleted fro the environment.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 500 total points
ID: 40423401
There are several areas that you'll need to check and remove references to the old Exchange 2007 server:

In ADSIedit (Start  > Run > type adsiedit.msc) > click on Action in the toolbar > Connect To... > select Configuration under Select a well known Naming Context > OK > navigate to CN=Configuration,DC=domain,DC=com > CN=Services > CN=Microsoft Exchange > CN=Organization > CN=Administrative Groups > CN=Servers > if you see the old server in here then right click and Delete it

If you recall the name of the databases on the old server then remove them from here: CN=Configuration,DC=domain,DC=com > CN=Services > CN=Microsoft Exchange > CN=Organization > CN=Administrative Groups > Databases
If you do not recall the database name or you're not sure, do not touch anything in this area as you can break your Exchange environment

Next we need to check in AD:
In Active Directory Users and Computers > Microsoft Exchange Security Groups OU > check the Exchange Servers and Exchange Trusted Subsystem groups to ensure the old server isn't in there. If it is, remove it from these groups.

If the old VM is completely gone then also remove the computer object for the server in ADUC as well as the A record for it in DNS.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40467991
Cool, thanks for the suggestion.

So what do I need to do to backup the AD data before deleting the stuff from ADSI edit ?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40468060
Do you only have the one Domain Controller? If so you can just take a System State backup of your DC.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40468068
I got three DC as listed under System Settings tab on Mailbox server property window.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40468244
Without knowing more about your environment I can only suggest you follow your regular internal backup procedures for whenever you make any major changes to your environment.
0

Join & Write a Comment

ADCs have gained traction within the last decade, largely due to increased demand for legacy load balancing appliances to handle more advanced application delivery requirements and improve application performance.
Follow this checklist to learn more about the 15 things you should never include in an email signature from personal quotes, animated gifs and out-of-date marketing content.
In this video we show how to create a Resource Mailbox in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: Navigate to the Recipients >> Resources tab.: "Recipients" is our default selection …
how to add IIS SMTP to handle application/Scanner relays into office 365.

758 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

16 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now