Solved

how to block one website

Posted on 2014-11-04
8
283 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-10
Is there a way to block only one website using the host file or some other file in the computer?

without using opendns...
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 167 total points
ID: 40423321
The common way is to put it in the host file like this:

127.0.0.1  www.blockedsite.com

That works because there won't be any response from 127.0.0.1
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40423464
Yep I would modify the hosts file as above.

You can also look at blocking access to the site on your router if you need to do it for more than one person, otherwise you would have to go around and modify everyone's hosts file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 40425286
Will this override the DNS server?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 333 total points
ID: 40425291
Will this override the DNS server?
If you are referring to the hosts file then yes. If you decide to block it at the router then it won't override DNS, your router will just block any outgoing traffic to the site - this is subject to the capabilities of your router though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 40425304
What if I use open DNS at the router and I want to block an additional site at the computer using a host file?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40425315
On how many computers do you need to block access to this website? If it's just a few then it would be easier to modify each computer's hosts file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 40425499
just a few
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 333 total points
ID: 40425500
In that case it would be easier and less time consuming to modify the hosts file one each of the machines. No real need to mess around with your router.
0