Solved

dynamically create qrcode in asp.net web application

Posted on 2014-11-05
10
188 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-10
i want to create a web application in .net which creates the qrcode dynamically taking the data
0
Comment
Question by:madhavi N
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 40428435
What is your problem?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Alexandre Simões
ID: 40428594
You can use this library: http://qrcodenet.codeplex.com/

It basically generates an image or a stream with your QR Code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:madhavi N
ID: 40429902
I  don't want  to store the image.I want to generate dynamically with web application
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Alexandre Simões
ID: 40430040
You don't need to store it, but you can and probably should cache it.

Anyway, as this library also returns a stream, you can return an image directly from memory.

The best way is to do this logic in an http handler that receives whatever makes sense, like an item ID, and returns an image.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 40430968
How about using the google chart API?

Your ,net will have to url encode the text, and pass it a parameter to the google API.
For example, the following QR code is a link back to this question

http://chart.apis.google.com/chart?cht=qr&chs=300x300&chl=http%3A//www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Application_Servers/.Net/Q_28551019.html%3Fcid%3D1752&chld=H|0

You can embed it directly into your html
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexandre Simões earned 500 total points
ID: 40431003
@shalomc idea works and is much faster to implement.
I guess I just wouldn't rely on an external service for this.

I just went to check if the Google API still has the request limits but apparently not, so you're safe :)
https://developers.google.com/chart/image/docs/making_charts
0
 

Author Comment

by:madhavi N
ID: 40432004
Thanks for the respone
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Alexandre Simões
ID: 40432471
But is there a problem?

Still any doubts?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 40434396
I expected to also get some points :((  Never mind, glad there is a solution.

Cheers
0