?
Solved

Change integer primary key to IDENTIITY(1,1) in SQL Server 2008 R2 Express

Posted on 2014-11-05
5
Medium Priority
?
124 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-05
My customer has SQL Server 2008 R2 Express installed. One of the tables has a primary key QueueID int NOT NULL
I need to change it to QueueID int NOT NULL IDENTITY(1,1)

When I try to do that in the table designer and click Save, I get the attached error message.
I tested it on my own SQL Server 2012 (not express) and it works fine.

Is there some setting I need to change on the customer's SQL Server to allow the change? Or is it s hard-stop restriction in the Express edition?

Best Regards,
Doug
Can-t-change-tlkpQueue.PNG
Saving changes is not permitted. The changes you have made require the following tables to be droped and re-created. You have either made the changes to a table that can't be re-created or enabled the option Prevent changes that require the table to be re-created.
Can-t-change-tlkpQueue.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:Douglass MacLean
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40423435
There's already records in the table?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
PortletPaul earned 2000 total points
ID: 40423440
go to:: Tools... Options... Designers... Table and Database Designers

Then untick the "prevent saving changes that require table re-creation".
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 40423445
Take care using this approach, suggest you preview the script first
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Douglass MacLean
ID: 40423484
Thanks, That's exactly what I needed. And I agree with being careful:
1. 1've already tested it on my development copy of the live database
2. I'm doing the change at night when no one is on the system and making a DB backup before I do it.

(Belt ad suspenders) :-)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 40423507
Great (and thanks!)

All the best, Paul
0