?
Solved

Exchange 2010 lab system license

Posted on 2014-11-05
6
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-05
Hi experts,

in production we are using exchange 2010 and we also have a test lab, where we test updates and so on. There is no productional use of the testlab. In the test lab there is no license in the exchange server and the server tells me, that the licensing period has exprired.

Do I have any limitations in the test lab with missing license?
I`m planning to evaluate an SP-Update of Exchange2010 in my lab, that`s why I ask.

How do you handle the activation-thing in your lab-environments?
0
Comment
Question by:Systemadministration
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Adam Farage
ID: 40423648
Two ways you can handle this:

- If you are using a VM snapshot when the license goes in and then when the trial expires restore the snapshot (which works in my hyper-v lab) or
- Purchase an MSDN account which gives you access to a lot more software but can cost upwards to 1,000 bucks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Systemadministration
ID: 40423709
OK, we have such an account, I think. But for Exchange there is only one key displayed allthough you are allowed to use the product twice (internal use).
Does that mean, that I can use the same key for the test lab?
Can an activation using the same key influence our production environment in any way (e.g. disactivation of the production installation as soon as I activate the lab)?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Farage
Adam Farage earned 1000 total points
ID: 40423794
It's a static key. I don't think it has an activation limit (I have 30 exchange servers in my lab in different configurations with no issues)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Systemadministration
ID: 40423837
OK, I put the key into my lab and it is OK now.
Hope it that does not break my production environment.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Adam Farage
ID: 40423906
Nope. The purpose of MSDN is to allow users and companies access to "lab" product keys so they can test and eval software. As long as the key is *not* used in production then you should be fine.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40423958
There are only two keys for Exchange in existence - the standard and enterprise key.
Their only task is to enable the correct version of Exchange (so you can have more databases). There is no activation involved.

Simon.
0