Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

some Logos getting pushed to the second page when a text is copied in word 2010

Posted on 2014-11-05
7
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-19
Hi

My predecessors had created our organisation letterhead on word 2010 and there were some logos put under the page.
My boss has asked me to remove some of the outdated logos and add new logos and i added them sucessfully.

When i open this letter and double click the logos i can see a ------ line appearing  and on the left hand top corder of the line  and Odd Page Footer POPs.
All the logos are placed  within below this line.


Now when i copy more text into this word document some logos stay on the first page and some logos gets pushed to the second page.

Is there a way to stop the logos from being pushed to second page and secondly when i go to the second page i want the same logos on the second page.

Please post me some tutorials , Any help much appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 1200 total points
ID: 40423632
If the logos are placed in the footer, they will not flow on to the next page.

If they are in the footer, and you only want them to appear on the first page, then you will need to set 'Different  first page'. This is a checkbox reached via 'Page Layout' tab. Click the tiny arrow at the bottom right of the 'Page Setup' group to open the 'Page Setup' dialogue and select the 'Layout' tab.

You should also be aware that there are two main settings for pictures and other shapes - 'in line' and 'floating'. An inline shape is treated like a (big) character in the text so will move according to the text earlier in the document. A floating shape can be dragged around with the mouse, though it will be 'anchored' to a particular text paragraph. How the text reacts to it is determined by the 'Text Wrapping'  setting - ' * Tools/Format' tab/ (* can be 'Picture', 'Text Box', 'Shape' etc., depending on what is selected). This can convert between 'inline' and 'floating'.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 800 total points
ID: 40425469
There may be several factors in play here:

In the original file:
are the logos really in the header of the footer?
or have they been placed as a background image?
are they on each page?
are they in the same position on each page?

Perhaps you could post a (redacted) file with several pages in order to better understand the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 40449448
There is one logo  on the footer and 8 logos on the footer. I am not sure about the redacted file, how do I make one a and post this.
Thanks
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 1200 total points
ID: 40449520
Just remove or modify any text that you don't want to be seen generally.

If it is a template with a company letterhead with no other text, i.e. not an actual letter, that would probably be OK. The company might even welcome a small bit of extra publicity
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 800 total points
ID: 40451289
we're waiting with bated breath

:-)

0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 40504256
Really sorry guys, was away for a while without internet access, please find the attached.
Word-Document.doc
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 1200 total points
ID: 40504444
Hmm. Bath in Surrey instead of Somerset with an Aldershot phone number and a Gloucester connection?

Some of the logos (1, 5 and 6) are in the Odd Page Footer. The rest (2,3,4,7 and 8) are anchored to empty paragraphs in the text on the page. They should, in my opinion all be in the First Page Footer.
Word-DocumentFP.doc
0