Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where to down load win 7 64 bit

Posted on 2014-11-05
7
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-14
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:feck1
7 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40423511
The answer is simple if you have an Open License agreement. It's on your Volume Licensing Support Center page.
If it's a digital purchase from Microsoft, your original email with the link should still work.
If it's retail or OEM, it's a bit more difficult (you need a friend or someone who also purchased it to upload it for you).
0
 

Author Comment

by:feck1
ID: 40423578
Are you sure it can't be got legally as a down load from some where ?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40423586
Microsoft does not have retail Windows 7 images on its website.
Microsoft does have OEM downloads for OEM providers, but it's not clear cut. It's a special OPK procedure you have to follow, so have to generate your own pre-install image (probably takes a long time before you have this under control).
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Rizzle
Rizzle earned 668 total points
ID: 40423605
You would have to look on an external website to download the Windows 7 install media.

I've used this website before to download an ISO for Windows 7.

http://www.techverse.net/download-windows-7-iso-x86-x64-microsofts-official-servers/

You would download the ISO, then burn this to a CD and then boot the machine to the CD.

You can also use the Windows 7 USB tool if you want to boot from a USB Stick.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:jerseysam
jerseysam earned 668 total points
ID: 40423673
You can download the products here but you will need your valid license keys:

http://techpp.com/2009/11/11/download-windows-7-iso-official-direct-download-links/
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40423805
Microsoft has ended supply of Windows 7 effective this past November 1. So you need to use the solution in the first post.

Alternatively you can purchase Windows 7 from stock from Softwareking.ca or .com. I have purchased from them before and they provide licensed product. But you have to pay for this.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 664 total points
ID: 40424240
feck1--
If you want/need Win 7 non-SP1, you can get it here.
http://www.w7forums.com/windows-7-iso-official-direct-download-links-t2910.html

In light of John Hurst's comment I tried the above site as well as the old standby MS/DigitalRiver site (for SP1 downloads)
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-windows_install/i-do-not-have-windows-7-media-but-i-do-have-my/5ce13741-ac25-4969-ae82-2494726aac1c
and in both cases I was able to start a download.  Since the downloads would take 12-15 minutes I did not go to completion, but these sites both still seem to offer Win 7 downloads.
0