Solved

explore error

Posted on 2014-11-05
18
139 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-13
when opening oracle forms from internet explore 8 , forms are not opening and showing " this tab has been recovered"
if use another new user profile on same computer it will work
0
Comment
Question by:techp
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40423695
For that user, do a full reset in Internet Explorer (restore to default, delete all files/history/cookies/etc)
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 40423706
hello kimputer ,

  i tried , but no success
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 200 total points
ID: 40423802
if use another new user profile on same computer it will work

The problem user profile is damaged. Attempts to fix IE failed (no surprise in a damaged profile). So you should make a new user profile and delete the problem profile.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 40424425
hello john hurst,

    that is not the exact correct solution .
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40424466
Sometimes you can fix a Windows profile by a full shutdown and restart. If that does not work, you need to replace the profile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 40425463
it didnt work
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
ID: 40425510
Try downgrading the IE8 version IE7.

Forms6i is only compatible with IE6, Forms 10g is compatible with new versions, however due to vulnerabilities in those versions they may not be officially supported.

Stable Version is IE6 which can handle almost any older application.

How to degrade-> Go to Control Panel -> Programs -> Select Uninstall/Remove feature it will automatically degrade the IE8 to IE7
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
Wasim Akram Shaik earned 100 total points
ID: 40425515
Also, to mention Forms 6i are compatible only with Java 1.3(Very Old version of SDK),  if you have newer version then you might need to do some settings in your Jinitiator Control Panel, such as jvm.dll to be replaced with compatible version etc.,

few steps can be found online

http://notsomany.wordpress.com/2010/03/30/jinitiator-working-on-windows-7/
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 40425560
hello wasim,

 it is working with new user profile , but not on existing profile
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40425657
techp - can you tell us why another profile "is not the exact correct solution " ?

why?  what do you want to do?
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40425830
it is working with new user profile , but not on existing profile

So you need to create a new profile to replace the problem profile. That is the answer here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 40425999
hello  nobus and john hurst ,

   if a user works so many months with different applications on his user profile in domain , deleting his user profile and creating as like new , is the concept similar to format .  there should be some other fix for this
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40426006
You can create a new profile, and all the applications stay intact. The normal work is to run each application in the new profile to all icons and associations to be set up. It takes a bit of time, but it works.

People visit bogus links and cause issues with their Windows Profile. It happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 40426032
i changed to IE 9 , still same . But this issue happens only to IE . crome no problem , but crome is not supported for customized application . error  " this tab has been recovered" to solve by a fix .
creating another profile means to transfer documents , picture , favorites etc....
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 100 total points
ID: 40426291
sure it takes time, but i think it's your best way out here, unless you want to do a fresh install + backup
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 100 total points
ID: 40426500
If you copy the "defect" profile to some other location, you can still create a new profile, and copy back the things you're missing from the other applications (just don't copy back things related to windows/IE
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 40426645
hello kimputer,

   i dont think , it is straight method , copy the profile to usb , then paste it after login again as new profile
   it may create temp profile
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40427337
It's not meant to be copied back. Only small specific important parts from important apps that are missing info. If you copy everything back, you will copy the error back too.
0