Solved

Excel cell colors into Access table

Posted on 2014-11-05
7
283 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-03
Hi,

I have a monthly excel workbook files for several years, each with 1-31 worksheets.  Each worksheet is a daily schedule with 10 machines as columns B-K and 30 minute time slots between 8AM and 10PM as rows 4-32.  Each day essentially has 280 data elements.  When the machine is used the cell color is changed to one of several colors depending on the process that was used.

I need to get this data into an MS Access table for analysis.

Table structure is : ID, DateTime, MachineNo, ProcessNo
ID=PK Autonumber

I think I can loop through the worksheets, then the cells but how do I read the cell color using vba and scan the data?

Thanks in advance.

Bill
0
Comment
Question by:Bill Ross
7 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 40423679
Hi,

the color property is found under

Range.Interior.Color

Regards
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40423757
or you can use Range.Interior.ColorIndex, which may be more user friendly.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Bill Ross
ID: 40423764
Hi Phillip,

I don't work much with Excel vba - mostly Access.  So do I define a range as a single cell, read the color and then go to the next cell?  Can you give me some sample code to get me started?

Thanks,

Bill
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 500 total points
ID: 40423796
The following code will copy the ColorIndex of columns B-K, rows 1-10000, into columns AB-AK. Make sure you have saved your spreadsheet before running this code, and you cannot undo it.

Sub ExtractColours()
For intcol = 2 To 11
    For introw = 1 To 10000
        Cells(introw, intcol + 26) = Cells(introw, intcol).Interior.ColorIndex
    Next
Next
End Sub

Open in new window


The above code assumes by "color" you mean "background color".

For a translation of the numbers issued by ColorIndex, see this page: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/office/ff840443(v=office.15).aspx

(-4142 means "no color").
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Bill Ross
ID: 40423801
Hi Phillip,

OK.  I'll give it a try.

Thanks,

Bill
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40478141
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0