?
Solved

SFC Scan Fix

Posted on 2014-11-05
3
Medium Priority
?
1,237 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-09
I ran sfc /scannow with ADMIN CMD , got this =

C:\WINDOWS\system32>sfc /scannow

Beginning system scan.  This process will take some time.

Beginning verification phase of system scan.
Verification 100% complete.

Windows Resource Protection found corrupt files but was unable to fix some
of them. Details are included in the CBS.Log windir\Logs\CBS\CBS.log. For
example C:\Windows\Logs\CBS\CBS.log. Note that logging is currently not
supported in offline servicing scenarios.

---------
HOW can I manually fix ,
?
?


Thanks
- -
CBS.log
0
Comment
Question by:mvalencia2003
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 40423812
Have you tried putting a valid Windows OS CD/DVD  in the Reader.  

Your should also look at the log file I know it's a pain to go through it line by line but that's really the only way you can find the corrupt file.

I would do a Reboot Chkdsk  first - then rerun the sfc /scannow. Quite often running the SFC a couple of time with a restart after each sweep will either fix it or at least bring fix some of the bad file and give you an indication in the log file what's left.

You may also want to run a repair on the Win8
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 40425673
here an article how to handle this by running the command:
findstr /c:"[SR]" %windir%\Logs\CBS\CBS.log >"%userprofile%\Desktop\sfcdetails.txt"


findstr /c:"[SR]" %windir%\Logs\CBS\CBS.log >"%userprofile%\Desktop\sfcdetails.txt"

this will show all the files it repaired - and the ones it could not repair
see for more info :  http://www.sevenforums.com/bsod-help-support/55984-how-analyse-cbs-log.html

you can extract these files from an install DVD
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 40431489
-
0