Solved

Active directory domain

Posted on 2014-11-05
4
148 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-10
We are using win server 2008 active  directory domain.i got a strange error for one user in specific ou .The user is  not able to save his proxy setting.every time when he log off and log in again he loose his proxy setting.I try to move this user to some other OUs update the Group policy but same result,i also check the other users on the same PC but they dont have this issue.The issue comes only to this particular user.
0
Comment
Question by:kastro Abbasi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:LHT_ST
ID: 40423795
are you using roaming profiles or anything similar?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan Rajayyan
ID: 40424077
Hi,

Is he getting the proxy if he login to another machine? if so, it could be the locally cached profiles on that machine. Clear the local cached profiles and check the issue.

You didn't mention the client OS. I assume that it's Windows 7. Go to command prompt and perform the following;

Netsh winhttp show proxy

If it showing correct proxy? if not, set the correct proxy in IE manually and perform the following command

netsh winhttp import proxy source=IE

If the issue still persists, you need to run rsop and see which settings the user is getting and troubleshoot from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kastro Abbasi
ID: 40425020
i need to run this rsop on domain server or on the client machine ?

how to clear the local cached profile ?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Radhakrishnan Rajayyan earned 500 total points
ID: 40425722
Hi,

To delete profile>>Click Start, Control Panel>>Switch to the Classic view of the Control Panel and double-click on the System icon. This opens up the System Properties window>>In the System Properties window, select the Advanced tab>>On the Advanced tab, in the User Profiles section, click the Settings button>>Click on the problem profile to select it, and click the Delete button>>Click Yes to confirm>>Close all recently opened windows.

Regarding rsop running for a user. This can be done in Active directory itself. Start>>run>>dsa.msc>>Right click the user>>All Tasks>>Resultant Set Of Policy (Logging)>>Follow the wizard to get the rsop logging mode. PS - you should select another computer and the affected user must be logged onto that machine while running the rsop from AD.

Hope this helps
0

Join & Write a Comment

OfficeMate Freezes on login or does not load after login credentials are input.
The recent Microsoft changes on update philosophy for Windows pre-10 and their impact on existing WSUS implementations.
This tutorial will walk an individual through configuring a drive on a Windows Server 2008 to perform shadow copies in order to quickly recover deleted files and folders. Click on Start and then select Computer to view the available drives on the se…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now