Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DFS Question - sub namespace?

Posted on 2014-11-05
2
Medium Priority
?
103 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-12
We currently have a DFS namespace set up named "shares" which has all our shared folders underneath it. We are running Windows Server 2008 R2.

One of these shares (Archive) is getting quite large and we would like to split it across multiple disks using DFS to keep everything easy for the users. Is this possible?

In my head we would have a second namespace below the root named Archive which would point to the different disks/folders.
0
Comment
Question by:LHT_ST
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 40427413
You could do the following.
1) Take the share offline and use secure copy  or robocopy to copy half of the file / folders to a new share called Archive two.

2) Remove the second half of the copied files from the source

3) COpy the Archive and Archive2 folders to your taget file servers then use DFS to point to them
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 2000 total points
ID: 40452276
Depending on how the existing namespace is setup you can create a folder link under the existing archive folder and point that somewhere. More likely you can setup a new namespace on the current server holding the archive data and point a sunflower of archive somewhere else. I have done this when I needed to move just part of an existing share to another server.
0