Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel Userform Freeze Static Portion of Dynamic MultiPage

Posted on 2014-11-05
4
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-05
I have a multipage Excel Userform.  The top section of each page contains a company logo, submit and cancel buttons and, depending on the page, a timer (see attached).  The bottom section of each page is built dynamically.  When I scroll through each page I would like the top section to remain on the page while scrolling so that the submit, cancel and timer (when present), is available to the user as they scroll through the questions on the bottom section of the page.  At minimum, I would like the timer to be available so that they know how much time they have left at any given moment without having to scroll to the top of the page.  

Do you have any recommendations on the best way to accomplish "freezing" the top portion of the page while scrolling?

The section highlighted in yellow on the attachment is the part that I would like to freeze on the page while scrolling.

Thanks in advance for any suggestions!
F--Excel-Userform-Freeze-Heading-2014-11
0
Comment
Question by:Quiver
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40423945
the attachement is not visible.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 2000 total points
ID: 40423997
You could put the dynamic part into a Frame control with scrollbars. Or put the top part above the Multipage and simply show/hide the timer as appropriate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Quiver
ID: 40424003
For security, I have purposely blurred the questions/answers, removed the logo, and removed the last name since my only purpose in providing the attachment was to give a general idea of the section that I would like to freeze.  If you are unable to see the attachment at all, please let me know, however, I was successfully able to open it.  Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Quiver
ID: 40424527
Rory,
Thank you so much for your suggestions!  Both ideas are great!  Because there is less re-write to add the top part above the multipage, I am going to use that suggestion for this project but will keep your other suggestion in mind for future projects.    What a simple solution that just didn't occur to me.  It's great to have Experts Exchange available when brain fog has set in.  Thanks again!
0