?
Solved

Coding without Eclipse

Posted on 2014-11-05
9
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-23
I am preparing to go through a beginner Java certification program during breaks at work.  We are restricted from installing software so Eclipse is not an option.  Therefore, I have used the debugging tool at http://ideone.com.   Unfortunately, it is producing the error shown and it is not letting me get a view of just the coding window.  Is http://ideone.com a good option?  If so please explain why I might be getting the error below.run error
0
Comment
Question by:frugalmule
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:krakatoa
krakatoa earned 1600 total points
ID: 40424358
Why not use Notepad or Notepad++ ?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:krakatoa
krakatoa earned 1600 total points
ID: 40424361
And you don't have a closing brace "}" on your main() method.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40424505
is there a debugger in Notepad++
0
Is Your Team Achieving Their Full Potential?

74% of employees feel they are not achieving their full potential. With Linux Academy, not only will you strengthen your team's core competencies but also their knowledge of of the newest IT topics.

With new material every week, we'll make sure that you stay ahead of the game.

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:krakatoa
krakatoa earned 1600 total points
ID: 40424518
Don't think so no.

But finding your errors when you compile and run, is the place to discover yourself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40425048
Can't run on these computers so I need an online solution that will allow me to debug and do real-time coding collaboration.

The code below is an example of code that I would need to be able to debug and do collaboration on in real time.
// Java Basics: Michael and Bruce, Who wins the race ?
// Michael and Bruce are friends. Both of them liked the same girl. One day they started fighting over her and decided that both of them will write a number on a chit. 
// The one whose number will be smaller will forget the girl and get out of other’s way.
// The problem was that they were not educated and hence they are still waiting for someone, who could help them to implement the plan.
// Now try to implement a program which can help them, using the above strategy.

public class Edureka_Compare_Numbers_ifelse {public static void main(String[] args)} ;
	
//TODO Auto-generated method stub

//defining two integer variables

int michaelNum;
int bruceNum;

//Scanner is used to read the data
Scanner user_scanner = new Scanner(System.in);

System.out.println("Enter the Numbers for Comparison");
System.out.println("Michael enter your Number:");
michaelNum = user_scanner.nextInt();
System.out.println("Bruce enter your Number:");
bruceNum = user_scannner.nextInt();

System.out.println("The Numbers that were entered are :");
System.out.println("Number 1 =" + michaelNum + " Number 2 =" + bruceNum);

//comparing the inputs if first num is greater than second, first wins or second wins
if(michaelNum > bruceNum){System.out.println("The First number is greater than the Second. Michael Wins!");}//if numbers are equal no one wins elseif (michaelNum == bruceNum){System.out.println("Both Numbers are Equal. No one Wins !");}}}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40425065
updated
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:krakatoa
krakatoa earned 1600 total points
ID: 40425192
OK well I expect the Experts here will have some pointers for you, but afaics, I wouldn't know what the point in collaboration would be until a larger project would be involved. The code you quote above would fit easily into a text editor, and as to not being able to run such an app on your equipment, if it's not yours, then your sysadmin would appear a bit overzealous to me. ;)
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
dpearson earned 400 total points
ID: 40425571
If that particular online tool isn't working for you, there are others to try:

https://www.codebox.io/stack/java
https://c9.io/
https://codeanywhere.com/

It's something of a hot area these days...
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40431458
So far, the sites come up but don't work well because the require locally installed java components to run.
0