Solved

MacroMaker

Posted on 2014-11-05
8
135 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-09
anyone know the best MacroMaker for Windows 7
,

?
?

Thanks
- -
0
Comment
Question by:mvalencia2003
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 40424345
Not sure what you mean by MacroMaker.
MS Office has a very good "macro maker" built into Excel and into Word.
If you want something that is more geared toward the entire Windows product, you could look into AutoHotKey.  You can see some more info about practical uses here: http://www.computoredge.com/AutoHotkey/Introduction_AutoHotkey_Review_and_Guide_for_Beginners.html
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40425655
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 40425911
anything official , similar to this =
http://i1-win.softpedia-static.com/screenshots/MacroMaker_2.png

?
?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40426296
nobody makes anything similar, afaik; they all use their own layouts, menus, etc..in their software
it also depends on what the makers had in mind

what will you use it for?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 40428261
quickly enter text by just pressing CTRL + __
,,
or entering set of ad groups ,,


?

Thanks
- -
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40428572
that is chinese for me; can't you explain abit more?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rspahitz earned 500 total points
ID: 40428825
I guess the real question is "what do you want to do?" How it gets done is a matter of personal preference and it seems that few tools out there are the same.  It may be worth while investigating various other tools to see if any seem to work for you, even if it means changing your expectations a bit...you may be pleasantly surprised if you discover new useful features that you hadn't even thought about before.

The link I gave, for AutoHotKeys, is a tool that lets you create any key combination to perform any Windows task including text substitution, window resizing, registry updating, etc.  You create a text file with some code in it (which could be a relatively simple single line, run it with AutoHotKeys, and you're ready to go.  For example, set it up to type the word AutoHotKeys as soon as you type the key combinations AHK and whatever textbox is active will have the text AHK replaced with AutoHotKeys.

So what are you trying to do?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 40431490
-
0