Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create a Header in Word 2013

Posted on 2014-11-05
13
Medium Priority
?
111 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-12
Say, I've a textbox and picture box (attached) and battling to make it into a header - can't drag it from the bottom into the header position. Please assist. Also tried adding it to header gallery but failed.
Tx
Shiur-On-Sallys-s-Letter-Head.docx
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
  • 6
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40424073
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 40424362
You can drag the picture to near the top of the page, but logos are best put into the header or footer

The  headers and footers are in different story ranges from the main body. To move it between such ranges, select it, cut it (Ctrl+X), select the new position and paste it (Ctrl+V) there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 40424551
How to add to Header Gallry?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 2000 total points
ID: 40424906
Select the header.
Insert tab>Text group>Quick Parts dropdown>Save Selection to Quick Part dropdown wiil open thee Create New Building Block dialogue.
Type in a name, choose the  Headers Gallery, modify any other fields as needed and click OK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 40425630
Tx works except that the vertical height of the saved header is less than the original created above and one of the text boxes is being forced upwards. How do I  adjust for this?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 40425833
Firstly, try putting the shapes (picture and text box) into a single group. Select both and use Group on the Format tab. The pair will then be treated as a single shape and hence easier to manipulate.

Make sure that you are saving the text paragraph(s) in the header to the gallery and not just the shapes (picture and text box). It would help to show the paragraphs with the show/hide(¶) button.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 40426117
tx. Group is greyed out....
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 40426756
Can you post the document that shows the new problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 40428195
Pls see attached
Doc111.docx
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 40428562
I thought that the contact details text box was to stay in the footer. I now realise that it wasn't even it the footer, so you have to select two text boxes and a picture. Selecting two textboxes isn't immediately possible, so you will have to  add a command to the QAT (Quick Access Toolbar) on the left of the title bar.

Use the dropdown on the right of the QAT and choose 'More Commands...'. This will open the 'Word Options' dialogue. Select 'Commands Not in the Ribbon' in  the 'Choose commands from:' box. Find 'Select Multiple Objects' and use the 'Add>>' button to put it in the QAT list on the right. OK the dialogue away.

Open your original document and click on the new 'Select Multiple Objects' button. Tick the checkbox for each of the three shapes and click OK. You should now be able to group the shapes - CTrl+X to cut - click in the Header area and Ctrl+V to paste. The group will still be positioned at the bottom of the page, but it will be anchored to the paragraph in the Header. Drag it to where you want it.

The group height is too great to fit into the default top margin space, so the text might clash with text at the top of the main body. In the Header view you can drag the margin down or you can adjust it in the 'Page Setup' dialogue
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 40430509
Tx - Unable to drag the header margin and in page setup only have header from top
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 2000 total points
ID: 40520545
You can change the position of the header margin with the vertical ruler or the via the Margins tab on the Page Setup dialogue. The header space will also adjust automatically to match changes to the in-line text. It will not respond to text boxes or other floating (draggable) shapes.

It isn't clear what difficulty, you are describing in the second half of your sentence (in page setup only have header from top).
0