Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Restoring V6R1 Data to V5R4?

Posted on 2014-11-05
4
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-07
Our programmers have some OLD tapes that they want to convert to newer media. The problem is that the only physical server that has the correct tape drive is on an old 270 server that is running V5R4 (this is just an old development server we had sitting around).  The data on the tape is from a SAVLIB on V6R1.

Does anyone know if we can do a RSTLIB on the V5R4 server? We would then FTP the library via SAVF to another server we have that has a newer tape drive in it...

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Matthew Roessner
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Patterson earned 2000 total points
ID: 40424491
Restoring to a previous release is supported, but it requires some advance planning.  Certain objects need to be created specifically for the target release (programs are a good example, since IBM often adds new functionality each release to *PGM objects, so they need to be specifically compiled to run on a previous release).  Same thing applies to other objects.

see the Recovering Your System PDF form the IBM Knowledge Center for more information:

Chapter 15. Release-to-release support, P347:

http://www-01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/ssw_ibm_i_61/rzarm/rzarmprintthis.htm

Can you just move the drive to the V6R1 system?  I know of a couple of vendors (N. America and Europe who can do this sort of conversion for you if you need a referral.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Matthew Roessner
ID: 40424540
Thanks for the article. I will check that out and if I still can't do what I need to do - I will talk to our developers. If they definitely need the conversion done, I will get back in touch for the referrals.

I appreciate the help!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 40429800
I haven't needed to try this, but the DUPTAP command might be useful. Create a virtual tape drive on your V5R4 system, run DUPTAP to duplicate the physical to the virtual, then transfer the virtual image to the next system.

You'll need enough spare disk space as a minimum requirement.

Tom
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 40429844
Tom's right - DUPTAP to virtual tape is the ticket.  You really don't need to restore and then re-save - your goal is just to get moved to newer media.  Please assign points to Tom - I'm just agreeing with him :-)
0