Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Best way to create a pdf archive for a website?

Posted on 2014-11-05
16
Medium Priority
?
125 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-04
Hello, I need to have a pdf archive on a non-CMS website, with categories and the possibility to search and filter results according to these categories. Possibly using Mysql and php.

Is there any already existing packet to help me do this? Something with a frontend where you can upload the file and assign categories to it, so that people can find it with a search?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Daniele Brunengo
16 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Daniele Brunengo
ID: 40426295
So can anybody help me here?
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40426338
It sounds like you might be able to build something on DropBox.  They have already done all the "heavy lifting."
https://www.dropbox.com/developers
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Steve Bink
ID: 40426349
You are looking for a document management system.  Google can turn up lots of alternatives, such as OpenDocman, or other, more commercial ventures.

For any package you find, you'll likely still have to work towards integrating it with your site.  Perhaps it may be easier to start a second site, using a CMS and document manager extension?  I have experience with DocMan, an extension for Joomla, and it works fairly well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daniele Brunengo
ID: 40426592
Thanks, I'll be looking at some document management systems to see if one or more can easily be integrated.

I'll take a look at the Dropbox option too.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:lenamtl
lenamtl earned 2000 total points
ID: 40427313
I really like Projectsend http://www.projectsend.org
It is very flexible and opensource PHP & MySQL
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daniele Brunengo
ID: 40428218
Thanks, but isn't it more suited to a site where you want people to upload files? I just want them to see the files I upload and be able to filter/search through them.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:lenamtl
ID: 40428272
I'm using it and I blocked the upload feature for user so they can only download file.
There are search filters.
Also audit traces
this is flexible and very easy to adapt
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daniele Brunengo
ID: 40428402
Are there categories too? I can't seem to find any reference to categories on their website. I need to be able to assign one or more category to each file.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:lenamtl
ID: 40429210
No category  for file but there are group for users
so you can assign a file to a group

Try the demo
http://installatron.com/projectsend/demo
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:lenamtl
lenamtl earned 2000 total points
ID: 40429229
There is another one that seems great
Lift File Manager 16$
No category but you can create folder that can act as a category
http://codecanyon.net/item/lift-file-manager/5177206?WT.ac=portfolio_item&WT.z_author=codstack
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daniele Brunengo
ID: 40429257
Mmmm, what I'm looking for is multiple categories, I'd like to be able to filter documents with multiple categories.

For instance: you select Asia and get all the documents about Asia. You select Asia and Agriculture and get less documents. You select China and Agriculture and get less documents. You select Agriculture and you get all agriculture related documents. This is impossible to do with folders.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:lenamtl
lenamtl earned 2000 total points
ID: 40429291
Is using tag could replace category for your needs?

My friend just told me he is trying  pydio AjaXplorer
https://pydio.com/

info and download
https://pyd.io/?referrer=pydio

About projectsend
I'm sure it is easy to adapt Projectsend  to add categories features...
I have made a lot of customization with no problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daniele Brunengo
ID: 40429383
Tags would be fine. About customizations, keep in mind that I am mostly a (web) designer, so php is not my strong suit...
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
lenamtl earned 2000 total points
ID: 40430604
This one having categories and allows you to sell the file too.
Digital Download
http://codecanyon.net/item/digital-downloads-pro/93374
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daniele Brunengo
ID: 40442092
It doesn't seem to allow the use of multiple categories. Each object can have a single category as far as I can see.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daniele Brunengo
ID: 40758567
It's been a while, the project went on hiatus for a long time. Anyway, I created the archive using js and css and it works as intended.
0