?
Solved

Find out where packet loss is coming from?

Posted on 2014-11-05
5
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-05
Two sites are involved - one is a cable ISP, the other is T1's

normally packet loss is less than 1% and time of pings is around 130ms between sites

today all of the sudden the packet loss jumped to 15% and pings over 200ms between sites

i've checked from two neutral (outside) locations and the pings/packet loss is normal with both sites (less than 1%).

so the only loss is between these two sites specifically - outbound pings to google, etc. also show less than 1% loss from both sites.

internal communication at each site is fine. I have a secondary router in place in one of the sites and the loss is the same between sites about 15% and over 200ms

any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:AMtek
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:James H
James H earned 1000 total points
ID: 40424316
130ms is slow response. Can you inspect the traffic on the T1? I would suspect the circuit is overutilized. Do you have any QoS is place?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Stampel earned 1000 total points
ID: 40424324
can you check with traceroute to see where it breaks ?
from windows : tracert <IP>
from linux : traceroute <IP>
0
 

Author Comment

by:AMtek
ID: 40424376
from the site with the cable modem, tracert shows 18 hops, it is under 70ms until it hits the last three hops.
hop 16 jumps to 150, hop 17 jumps to 230, final hop 18 sits at 200
hop 16 appears to be in the same city the ISP is located

from the T1 site (bonded T1's = 6Mbps) shows 10 hops, jumps over 100 at hop 5 (the city of the cable modem site), and then up to 200ms at hop 7, also same city as the cable modem site. two timeouts on the tracert at hop 8 and 9

no qos, T1 traffic seems to be ok, I get a normal response from a neutral site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AMtek
ID: 40424377
should say no breaks in the cable modem site with tracert

t1 site shows 2 breaks (10 hops)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AMtek
ID: 40424764
was one of the hops - looks like someone finally caught it.
thanks for the help
0