?
Solved

sep 12 invalid Token

Posted on 2014-11-05
4
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-18
Getting an invalid token error in sep clients even though we have enough licenses
0
Comment
Question by:sonickmc
4 Comments
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 1000 total points
ID: 40425582
this may be related to the count - it seems to be miscount and the product limitation per se

http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH184530
The typical configuration of the SEPM is that the SEPM will "remember" what clients have attached to it for up to 60 days after they stop checking in before they are deleted and the license is scavenged and made available for redeployment.

When a newly deployed client first checks in, it will receive its license from the SEPM, and then connect to Symantec servers "in the cloud" to request its Client Authentication Token (CAT). Symantec Endpoint Protection 12.1 associates the CAT with the client ID value (the "Hardware ID") that individually identifies a specific client. If a client receives a new Hardware ID, it will be treated as a new client, and thus must receive a new CAT.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jmlamb
jmlamb earned 1000 total points
ID: 40440872
In addition to what btan has provided, the Insight Lookup functionality is not disabled as a result of this error. The clients can still perform reputation queries, but will not submit samples to Insight.
0