Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

volunteer time on java work to learn

Posted on 2014-11-05
2
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-10
Hi,

I would like to know which are good sites, organizations to volunteer free time on java, j2ee work(;like design, development of pages, sites etc) to learn and earn if possible as well.  I am fine to work with non profit organizations also to help them. Please advise
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Amitkumar Panchal
Amitkumar Panchal earned 1000 total points
ID: 40425691
I would suggest to participate in answering java questions here on EE itself.

If you want to earn, then go for elance.com or odesk.com or getacoder.com, but you will need to search a lot on these portal to get the work.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Patterson earned 1000 total points
ID: 40425974
When I go to learn a new programming language, framework, or tool I usually start by building something for myself.  A utility, a toy, a game, or just a proof-of-concept to test out different features.  This gives me the opportunity to gain basic proficiency and make the common "newbie" mistakes out of the eyes of anyone else.

Once you've achieved some basic skills, you will find plenty of opportunities.  One great place to start is with open source projects.  Start with open source Java projects that you use, or are likely to use in the future, or something that matches your other areas of expertise.   Before you jump in, make and effort to understand the social dynamic of open source projects.  

http://grokcode.com/108/6-easy-ways-to-get-started-programming-open-source/
http://schlitt.info/opensource/blog/0541_10_golden_rules_for_starting_with_open_source.html

Apache Software Foundation has plenty of Java projects, and have an excellent guide that explains how to get involved.

http://projects.apache.org/indexes/language.html
http://www.apache.org/foundation/getinvolved.html

- Gary
0