?
Solved

how do i set up a sql 2012 odbc connection on xp

Posted on 2014-11-05
6
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-10
i have an xp professional workstation that i need to set up an ODBC connection to a microsoft sql 2012 database

i think i need a driver.
0
Comment
Question by:CASorter
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 40424586
Please follow the steps from link below:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/305599
0
 

Author Comment

by:CASorter
ID: 40424686
yah   i know how to set up an ODBC...

when i try  i get server does not exist.... because ... i am quessing the driver i have available cannot talk to the sql 2012 server.

the driver options i have are

sql Native Client   version  2005.90.5000.00
and
sql server version 2000.85.1132..00

as well as a bunch of  other microsoft drivers (for foxpro, text, paradox oracle)

on my windows 7 box.. i have the options for
sql server ver 6.01.7601
sqlserver native client 10.0   ver 2009.100.2500.00
sqlserver native client 11.0 ver 2011.110.3000.00

i usually use the native client 11.0 to connect to sql 2012 from this box.

like i said... i think i need a driver for 2012 ON xp

does such a thing exist?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40428589
sqlserver native client 10.0   ver 2009.100.2500.00 --> For SQL Server 2008 and 2008R2
sqlserver native client 11.0 ver 2011.110.3000.00 --> For SQL Server 2012
0
 

Author Comment

by:CASorter
ID: 40428760
yes, yes...   i know..

does such a thing exist FOR XP???
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 2000 total points
ID: 40428767
By the MSDN, the answer is no.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CASorter
ID: 40432791
thank you
0